Speakers.

Meet Our Speakers

Ali Abdi

Partnerships Manager

Community Gateway / Cardiff University

Ian Aldous

UK Account Director, Universities and Science

Arcadis

Ann Allen

Chair

Architecture & Design Scotland

Dr. Ghazwa Alwani-Starr

Pro Vice-Chancellor Strategy, Planning and Partnerships; and Director of Property and Facilities Management

University of London

Fiona Barker

Marketing Manager UK & Ireland

IBI Group

Claire Barton

Partner

Haverstock

Alex Beard

Co-Founder

Teach For All (presenter of BBC R4 ‘The learning Revolution'

Dan Benham

Project Architect

Benham Architects

Ollie Bray

Global Director: Connecting Play and Education

the LEGO Foundation

Pamela Briggs

Headteacher

Corstorphine Primary School, Edinburgh

Rebecca Brooks

Education Policy Advisor

Adoption UK

Dr Julio Bros-Williamson

Research Fellow

Edinburgh Napier University

Mark Brown

TG Escapes Eco Buildings to Inspire

Karl Brown

Architect

HLM Architects

Heather Bryant

Corporate Responsibility Manager

Galliford Try

Caroline Buckingham

Director

Caroline Buckingham Architects

Gary Bushnell

Chief Executive

hub East Central Scotland

Ryan Canning

Project Architect

Holmes Miller

Graham Carlin

Associate Architect

Scott Brownrigg

Rupert Cook

Director

ArchitecturePLB

Kevin Cooper

Director, Education

NORR

Richard Cottrell

Director

Cottrell & Vermeulen Architecture

Rachel Cowper

Programme Manager – Thrive Outdoors

Inspiring Scotland

Professor Do Coyle

Chair in Languages Education and Classroom Pedagogy

University of Edinburgh

Heena Dave

Programmes and Partnerships Manager

Learning through Landscapes

Claire Dickson

Senior Architect

Atkins

Steve Dixon

UK Account Director, Department for Education

Arcadis

Andrew Dobbs

Director

Willmott Dixon Construction

Alex Donaldson

Director

Scott Brownrigg

Ailish Drake

Director

Drake|Hourigan

Andrew Dutton

UK Account Director, Schools, Trusts and Local Government Education

Arcadis

Matthew Ellis

National Facilities Manager

Acorn Care and Education

Mark Ellson

Director

Holmes Miller

James Fanning

Senior Education Officer

Education Scotland

Mike Ford

Digital / BIM Manager

University of the West of England

Kenny Forsyth

CEO

Stramash Outdoor Nurseries

Philip Gardner

Partnership Director

Space Zero

Andy Gibson

Founder and Head Gardener

Mindapples

Lucia Glynn

Head Of Operations

Burnt Mill Academy Trust

Paul Goodship

Data Scientist

Atkins

Lee Greer

Business Development Manager

VELUX Commercial

Ann Griffin

RIBA Client Adviser

Director of Architects Collaborative

Helen Groves

Architect Director

Atkins

David Hall

Project Director (Campus Expansion) (Estates & Buildings)

University of Glasgow

David Hammond

Capital Programme Director

University of Warwick

James Hampton 

Director 

new makers bureau 

Patrick Hanfling

Neighbourhood Manager Hulme and Ardwick

Manchester City Council

Becky Hayward

Analytics Lead

Buro Happold

Jay Helbert

Head Teacher

Inverary Primary School

Colin Hickie

Digital Learning Consultant

Currently working on a project with Kings College London

Kiran Hingorani

CEO

Swalcliffe Park School

Russell Hobby

CEO

Teach First (and past General Secretary of the National Association of Head Teachers (NAHT) UK from 2010-2017)

Gareth Hooper

Chief Executive Officer

DPP Planning

Robert Hopkins

Regional Director

AHR Architects

Alan Hyde

Education Specialist

Portakabin Ltd

Ruth Hynes

Senior Design Researcher

Atkins

Matt Isherwood

Director of Estates

Brooke Weston Trust

Dr. Joe Jack Williams

Associate, Researcher

Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios 

Claire Jackson

Education Director

Galliford Try

Nicholas John

Headteacher

Acland Burghley School

David Judge

Group Creative Director

Space Zero

Andy King

Deputy Managing Director

Wernick Buildings

Simon Kneafsey

Architect Director

Atkins

Sasha Krstanović

Director of Building Engineering

AECOM

Diarmaid Lawlor

Associate Director – Place

Scottish Futures Trust

James Lee

Festival Director

Festival of Learning Spaces

Chris Leese

TG Escapes Eco Buildings to Inspire

Judi Legg

Director

Wildside Designs

Cath Lester

Studio Associate Director

IBI Group

Eva Linnell

Senior Civil Engineer

Atkins

Gareth Long

Director

the-learning-crowd

Ronald Macintyre

Online Learning Consultant

Rough Bounds and The Open University

Mel Manku

Regional Sector Director, Education, Science and Health

Arcadis

Dr Greg Mannion

Senior Lecturer in Education in the Faculty of Social Sciences

University of Stirling

Claire Mantle

Schools Sector Lead,

ADP

Penny Martin

Scottish Natural Heritage

Jason Martin

Partner

Hawkins\Brown

Rod McAllister

Architect and film-maker

Neil McIntyre

Capital Programme and Projects Principal

West Lothian Council

Murray McKellar

Associate Architect

erz

Neil McLean

Studio Lead

Atkins

Lesley McMillan

Interior and Architectural Design

City of Edinburgh Council

Emma McNicholas

Senior Associate

OOBE

Oliver Milton

Partner, Head of Education & Research Sector

Hawkins\Brown

Neil Mosley

Digital Learning Designer, Centre for Education Support and Innovation - School of Modern Languages

Cardiff University

Catherine Mulley

Director

Pozzoni Architecture

Dr. Anastasia Mylona

Head of Research

Chartered Institution of Building Services Engineers 

Simon Nash

Senior Project Sales Manager

Dahua UK&IE

John Newman

Landscape Director

ADP

Caroline Paradise

Head of Design Research & Innovation

Atkins

Jade Parkinson-Hill

CEO

The Steam School

Holly Passmore

Researcher for Psychology and Spaces

Dr Hiral Patel

Lecturer in Advanced Building Performance Evaluation Welsh School of Architecture

Cardiff University

Trevor Payne

Director of Estates

University of Birmingham

Jonathan Pegg

Associate Building Surveyor

Atkins

Lucy Plumridge

Head of Education

HLM Architects

John Plumridge

Director of Estates

Birmingham City University

Neil Rankin

Associate

NORR

Chris Raven

Associate Landscape Architect

Atkins

Thomas Reay

Engineer

Atkins

John Ridgett

Architect Associate Director

Atkins

Ben Roberts

Associate

Atkins

Julian Robinson

LSE Director of Estates and Chair of the Higher Education Design Quality Forum

Nigel Rose

Macc, Strategic Lead (Commissioning) and Co-ordinator

Greater Manchester Social Value Network

Roland Shanks

Strategic Projects Manager

University of London

Ian Simpson

Executive Principal and Lead Advisor for Inclusion

Oasis Community Learning

Stephen Smith

Partner

Wright & Wright Architects

Allan Smith

Senior Design Manager

Morrison Construction

Ian Stuart

Microsoft Education, Modern Classroom Experience

Ian Tavener

Building Services Director

Buro Happold

Helen Taylor FRIBA

Director of Practice

Scott Brownrigg

Ian Taylor

Partner

Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios

James Thomson

Associate

Hawkins\Brown

Karen Turnbull

Sustainability Lead

ADP

Bob Turner

Senior Project Manager

University of Central Lancashire

Paul Turpin

Sector Lead

IBI Group

Jamie Ure

Business Development Manager

VELUX Commercial

David Valent

BIM Coordinator

Atkins

Catherine Ward

Associate

HLM Architects

Andrew Waring

BIM Manager

Holmes Miller

Natalie White

Outdoor Learning Development Officer and Principal Teacher

East Ayrshire Council

Matt Wilkinson

Sustainability Manager

University of London

Sarah Williams

Principal

S Williams Architects RIBA Client Adviser

Chris Williams

Deputy Director of Education

Archdiocese of Liverpool

Jayne Wilson

CEO

Petty Pool

Dr Sharon Wright

Senior Associate

the-learning-crowd

Wayne Yeomans

Senior Business Development Manager

Caledonian Modular

Sally York

Education Policy Advisor

Scottish Forestry